Skip to content
MarketHOT
中文
← Latest news

Medtronic plc (0001613103) (Filer)

SEC · EDGAR 财务披露 · October 19, 2026 at 4:23 PM ET

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

_____________________________ 

FORM 8-K

 _____________________________ 

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of

the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): October 15, 2026

 _____________________________ 

Medtronic plc

(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)

  _____________________________ 

Ireland1-3682098-1183488

(State or other jurisdiction

of incorporation)

(Commission

File Number)

(IRS Employer

Identification No.)

Building Two

Parkmore Business Park West

Galway, Ireland

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

+353 1 438-1700

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable
Former name or former address, if changed since last report

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading SymbolName of each exchange on which registered
Ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per shareMDTNew York Stock Exchange
1.125% Senior Notes due 2027MDT/27New York Stock Exchange
0.375% Senior Notes due 2028MDT/28New York Stock Exchange
3.000% Senior Notes due 2028MDT/28ANew York Stock Exchange
3.650% Senior Notes due 2029MDT/29New York Stock Exchange
2.950% Senior Notes due 2030MDT/30New York Stock Exchange
1.625% Senior Notes due 2031MDT/31New York Stock Exchange
1.000% Senior Notes due 2031MDT/31ANew York Stock Exchange
3.125% Senior Notes due 2031MDT/31BNew York Stock Exchange
0.750% Senior Notes due 2032MDT/32New York Stock Exchange
3.375% Senior Notes due 2034MDT/34New York Stock Exchange
3.875% Senior Notes due 2036MDT/36New York Stock Exchange
2.250% Senior Notes due 2039MDT/39ANew York Stock Exchange
1.500% Senior Notes due 2039MDT/39BNew York Stock Exchange
1.375% Senior Notes due 2040MDT/40ANew York Stock Exchange
4.150% Senior Notes due 2043MDT/43ANew York Stock Exchange
4.200% Senior Notes due 2045MDT/45New York Stock Exchange
1.750% Senior Notes due 2049MDT/49New York Stock Exchange
1.625% Senior Notes due 2050MDT/50New York Stock Exchange
4.150% Senior Notes due 2053MDT/53New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company ☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐


Item 5.02.Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers

On October 15, 2026, the Board of Directors (the "Board") of Medtronic plc (the “Company”) approved the appointment of Michael Marinaro, Executive Vice President and President, Medical Surgical Portfolio, Americas, and Global Commercial Operations to the role of President, Medtronic, effective October 14, 2026. In this expanded role, Mr. Marinaro will continue with his current responsibilities, in addition to exercising oversight responsibility for the Company’s Greater China operations, which will continue to be managed locally by Alex Gu, Senior Vice President and President, Greater China. Mr. Marinaro will continue to report to Geoffrey S. Martha, who will continue to serve as the Company’s Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer.

In connection with Mr. Marinaro’s appointment as President, Medtronic, the Compensation and Talent Committee (the "Committee") of the Board approved changes to his compensation, including an increase in Mr. Marinaro's annual base salary to $1,000,000 for all of fiscal year 2027. Mr. Marinaro's target annual incentive opportunity under the Medtronic Incentive Plan will continue to equal 100% of his annual base salary. In addition, the Committee approved supplemental fiscal year 2027 long-term incentive awards with an aggregate target value of approximately $3.25 million, consisting of (i) a performance share unit award with a target value of $1.625 million, (ii) a stock option award with a grant date value of $975,000 and (iii) a restricted stock unit award with a value of $650,000, each to be granted on November 2, 2026 pursuant to the Company’s 2021 Medtronic plc Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The performance share unit award will vest on April 27, 2029 based on the Company’s fiscal year 2027 through fiscal year 2029 performance. The stock option award will vest in four equal annual installments beginning August 3, 2027, and will have a ten-year term. The restricted stock unit award will vest in full on August 3, 2029. The awards are subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable award agreements and the Plan.

Item 5.07.Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

On October 15, 2026, the Company held its Annual General Meeting in order to: (1) elect, by separate resolutions, twelve directors, each to hold office until the 2027 Annual General Meeting of the Company and until his or her successor is elected; (2) ratify, in a non-binding vote, the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent auditor for fiscal year 2027 and authorize, in a binding vote, the Company’s Board of Directors, acting through the Audit Committee, to set the auditor’s remuneration; (3) approve, in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; (4) renew the Board’s authority to issue shares; (5) renew the Board’s authority to opt out of pre-emption rights; and (6) authorize the Company and any subsidiary of the Company to make overseas market purchases of Medtronic ordinary shares.

At the close of business on August 21, 2026, the record date for the Annual General Meeting, 1,279,980,861 Company ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (“ordinary shares”), were outstanding and entitled to vote. The holders of a total of 1,116,484,432 ordinary shares were present at the Annual General Meeting, either in person or by proxy, constituting a quorum.


The final voting results and the votes used to determine the results for each proposal are set forth below:

1.The shareholders elected, by separate resolutions, each of the twelve nominees to the Board of Directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual General Meeting of the Company and until his or her successor is elected, as follows:

FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER
NON-VOTE
Craig Arnold836,722,939162,390,0572,507,270114,864,166
Scott C. Donnelly936,917,03864,069,780633,448114,864,166
Lidia L. Fonseca951,681,00848,656,0661,283,192114,864,166
John P. Groetelaars945,082,04155,865,998672,227114,864,166
Randall J. Hogan, III957,360,86743,601,371658,028114,864,166
William R. Jellison992,612,8008,359,017648,449114,864,166
Joon S. Lee, M.D.990,968,79610,046,047605,423114,864,166
Gregory P. Lewis983,300,54217,675,905643,819114,864,166
Kevin E. Lofton990,233,68410,780,071606,511114,864,166
Geoffrey S. Martha932,823,58665,265,1683,531,512114,864,166
Elizabeth G. Nabel, M.D.948,053,17353,008,869558,224114,864,166
Kendall J. Powell883,777,900116,166,1751,676,191114,864,166

2. The shareholders ratified, in a non-binding vote, the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Medtronic’s independent auditor for fiscal year 2027 and authorized, in a binding vote, the Board of Directors, acting through the Audit Committee, to set the auditor’s remuneration.

FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
1,008,390,318107,394,197699,917

3. The shareholders approved, in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers.

FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTE
936,336,16462,496,7632,787,339114,864,166

4. The shareholders approved renewal of the Board’s authority to issue shares under Irish law.

FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
1,100,821,21014,299,8571,363,365

5. The shareholders approved renewal of the Board’s authority to opt out of pre-emption rights under Irish law.

FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
1,036,661,83175,816,9204,005,681

6. The shareholders authorized the Company and any subsidiary of the Company to make overseas market purchases of Medtronic ordinary shares.

FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
1,081,959,68231,665,9102,858,840

Item 7.01.Regulation FD Disclosure

On October 15, 2026, the Company announced that the exchange offer relating to the separation of MiniMed Group, Inc. had settled and that the separation was complete. A copy of the Company’s press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference.

The information furnished pursuant to this Item 7.01, including Exhibit 99.1, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference into any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

Item 9.01.Exhibits.

(d) List of Exhibits

Exhibit NumberDescription
99.1

Press Release dated October 15, 2026.

104Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded with the Inline XBRL document)

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Medtronic plc
Date: October 19, 2026By/s/ Michelle Quinn
Michelle Quinn
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

View source ↗ · 中文页面